2016-17 Programme

 

SEPTEMBER

 
5th

Members PDIs and Audio Visual Sequences
Mount Cutting Demonstrations

12th

My Journey
Darren Woolway BA(Hons) ARPS

19th

Set Subject Competition  PDI - Modes of Transport
Judge: Paul Parkinson LRPS

26th

Sports Photography
Ady Kerry QEP ABIPP ARPS

OCTOBER

 
3rd

Night & Day Project & Winning Images
David Jenner

10th

1st Print Competition

Judge: Darren Woolway BA(Hons) ARPS

17th

Photoshop Elements Basics & Making an AVI
Peter White

24th

Mount Kenya via Everest & Snowdonia
Zoe Garnham-Archer

31st

1st PDI Competition
Judge: Ady Kerry QEP ABIPP ARPS

NOVEMBER

 
7th

iPhoneography to Fellowship
My Continuing Journey – Viveca Koh FRPS

14th

Practical Evening – Still Life

Model Locos, Glass & Ceramics

21st

Set Subject Competition  PDI - Rain
Judge: Zoe Garnham-Archer

28th

Printing to Further Distinctions

Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

DECEMBER

 
5th

2nd Print Competition
Judge: Chris Shore FRPS EFIAP MPAGB BPE5*

12th

Set Subject Competition PDI – Still Life
Things I Should have Thrown Away Years Ago
Judge: Robin Harmsworth

19th

No meeting

JANUARY

 
2nd

BANK HOLIDAY - no meeting

9th

What Judges Look For
Roger Force FRPS

16th

2nd PDI competition
Judge: Cherry Larcombe ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE4*

23rd

Landscape Photography -
A Personal Journey in Technique & Composition
Alexander Hare

30th

Member’s Print Retrospectives

FEBRUARY

 
6th

3rd Print Competition (Themed Panel)
Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

13th

More Photoshop Elements & Making AVIs
Peter White

20th

Ways of Seeing
Cathy Roberts EFIAP FRPS DPAGB BPE2*

27th

Workshops & Camera Craft

MARCH

 
6th

Set Subject Competition  PDI – Landscape/Seascape
Judge: Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

13th

Friendly Competition with Greenwood CC
Judge: Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

20th

3rd PDI Competition
Judge: Kirsty Ralf LRPS

27th

Mono Magic/Every Picture Tells a Story

Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

APRIL

 
3rd

Philip Mansfield Trophy
The Architecture of Gravesham
Judge: Bob Bounds, Editor - Gravesend & Dartford Messenger

10th

Practical Evening – Gadgets & Tricks
Chris Rothery & Rosemary Williams

17th

BANK HOLIDAY - no meeting

24th

Members PDIs & Audio Visual sequences

MAY

 
1st

BANK HOLIDAY - no meeting

8th

Roger Stevens ARPS DPAGB & colleagues
Bexley Audio Visual Group

15th

Print of the Year Competition
Judge: Roger Force FRPS

18th

(Thursday) Interclub Competition with Reflex C C

22nd

Three reason why not to go to Vietnam
Paul Robert Davies

29th

BANK HOLIDAY - no meeting

JUNE

 
5th

PDI of the Year Competition
Judge: Andy Smith LRPS

12th

Snap Happiness
Gavin Hoey

19th

AGM and Presentation of Prizes

JULY

 
 

Exhibition set up.
Venue and Dates TBA